BIRTH:
Torquay , England
United Kingdom
15 September , 1890

DEATH:
Wallingford , England
United Kingdom
12 January , 1976

PEN NAMES:
Mary Westmacott

VARIATIONS OF THE NAME:

Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller

Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller, world-renowned as Agatha Christie, was born in Torquay, United Kingdom, on 15 September 1890. He died on 12 January 1976.

She is the author of a large number of mystery novels. In fact, she is one of the pioneers of the genre and is known as “the great lady of mystery” or “the great lady of crime”.

Although she wrote many independent novels, she created several characters that appear on a recurring basis in his work:

  • Hercule Poirot
  • Miss Marple
  • Tommy and Tuppence Beresford
  • Ariadne Oliver
  • Harley Quin
  • Parker Pyne

Many of his novels have been adapted into theatre, film or television.

The best information is found on her official websites:

AUTHOR'S BOOKS IN MY LIBRARY

4.50 from Paddington 4.50 from Paddington
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple, 7
A Pocket Full of Rye A Pocket Full of Rye
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple, 6
After the Funeral After the Funeral
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 25
Appointment with Death Appointment with Death
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 15
At Bertram's Hotel At Bertram’s Hotel
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple, 11
Cards on the Table Cards on the Table
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 13
Crooked House Crooked House
Agatha Christie
Curtain Curtain
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 33
Dead Man's Folly Dead Man’s Folly
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 27
Death Comes as the End Death Comes as the End
Agatha Christie
Destination Unknown Destination Unknown
Agatha Christie
Endless Night Endless Night
Agatha Christie
Hallowe'en Party Hallowe’en Party
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 31
Lord Edgware Dies Lord Edgware Dies
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 7
Mrs McGinty's Dead Mrs McGinty’s Dead
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 24
Murder in Mesopotamia Murder in Mesopotamia
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 11
Murder on the Links Murder on the Links
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 2
Murder on the Orient Express Murder on the Orient Express
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 8
N or M? N or M?
Agatha Christie
Tommy and Tuppence, 3
Nemesis Nemesis
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple, 11
Ordeal by Innocence Ordeal by Innocence
Agatha Christie
Passenger to Frankfurt Passenger to Frankfurt
Agatha Christie
Postern of Fate Postern of Fate
Agatha Christie
Tommy and Tuppence, 5
Sad Cypress Sad Cypress
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 18
Sparkling Cyanide Sparkling Cyanide
Agatha Christie
The Big Four The Big Four
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 4
The Body in the Library The Body in the Library
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple, 2
The Listerdale Mystery The Listerdale Mystery
Agatha Christie
The Man in the Brown Suit The Man in the Brown Suit
Agatha Christie
The Moving Finger The Moving Finger
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple, 3
The Mysterious Affair at Styles The Mysterious Affair at Styles
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 1
The Mystery of the Blue Train The Mystery of the Blue Train
Agatha Christie
Hercule Poirot, 5
The Pale Horse The Pale Horse
Agatha Christie
The Regatta Mystery and Other Stories The Regatta Mystery and Other Stories
Agatha Christie
The Secret Adversary The Secret Adversary
Agatha Christie
Tommy and Tuppence, 1
The Secret of Chimneys The Secret of Chimneys
Agatha Christie
The Seven Dials Mystery The Seven Dials Mystery
Agatha Christie
The Sittaford Mystery The Sittaford Mystery
Agatha Christie
The Thirteen Problems The Thirteen Problems
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple
They Do It With Mirrors They Do It With Mirrors
Agatha Christie
Miss Marple, 5
Three Blind Mice Three Blind Mice and Other Stories
Agatha Christie
Towards Zero Towards Zero
Agatha Christie
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? Why Didn’t They Ask Evans?
Agatha Christie